Privacy, Transparency and Cookie Statement

At Sumaridge Estate Wines, we are committed to protecting your privacy and being transparent about the information we collect and how we use it. Please click on the links below for the full details of our privacy policy. By providing your details to Sumaridge Estate Wines you are accepting and consenting to the practices outlined in this Privacy Statement.

What personal information do you collect?

We ask for your information in a variety of situations. For example:

We also use cookies to collect information that will enhance your experience of our website. Cookies are a feature of web browser software that enable us to provide you with such services as personalised greetings and storage of items in your shopping basket between visits, because a cookie allows us to see your historical site journeys or purchases. General information gathered from website logs and cookies provides an overall picture and does not contain individual details.
Most browsers will notify you when you receive a new cookie and advise you on how to disable cookies. However, cookies will enable you to take full advantage of Sumaridge Estate Wines’ website services and we recommend that you leave them turned on.

How do you use this information?

The information you give us will also allow us to send you details of special offers and promotions, and other information about Sumaridge Estate Wines (as part of our newsletter or otherwise).

Is this information shared with third parties?

We take your privacy very seriously and will not sell or disclose your details to any third party without your permission.

However, we do employ third party service providers to perform various functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, delivering your wine, sending postal mail and email, analysing data and providing marketing assistance. These service providers have access to the personal information they need to perform the service, but may not use it for other purposes.

Sumaridge Estate Wines use their best endeavors to ensure that these providers act within the provisions of The South African ‘Protection of Personal Information’ Bill “POPI”.

For the purposes outlined above we may transfer information to the United Kingdom. We will ensure that the data is transferred within the provisions of the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998.

We may be required to disclose your information if required by any applicable law court order or Government regulation.

How secure is my information?

The South African ‘Protection of Personal Information’ Bill sets forth several measures to protect personal data, including:

How can I amend my profile / opt out?

You may change your communication preferences at any time, by contacting our Customer Service team on +27 (0)28 312 1097
By submitting your personal information to us you consent to the use of that information as set out in the Privacy Statement. Our Privacy Statement may change at any time, but will be set out within this document. Continued use of a service will signify that you agree to any changes.

Intellectual Property Rights

All copyright, database rights, trademarks and any other intellectual property rights in and to the content on this website, such as text, graphics, logos, banners, images, buttons, underlying source code and software, is the sole property of Sumaridge Estate Wines, or the applicable licensor.
Any use (including copying, reproduction, duplication, transmission), or display of the content of this website, without the express written permission of Sumaridge Estate Wines for purposes other than the viewing of information or for ordering purposes, is strictly prohibited.
As an explicit exception, permission is hereby granted to electronically copy, and to print in hard copy, portions of this website for the sole purpose of placing an order with Sumaridge Estate Wines or using this website as a shopping resource.

Disclaimer

Whilst Sumaridge Estate Wines make every effort to ensure that the information on this website is accurate and current, it does however, provide this website and its contents on an "as is" basis and it makes no (and expressly disclaim all) representations or warranties of any kind with respect to this website and its contents. Furthermore Sumaridge Estate Wines takes no responsibility whatsoever for information that is incomplete, inaccurate or out-of-date.
Sumaridge Estate Wines shall not be held liable to any individual or business for any damage or loss which may have occurred from the use of any matter contained on this website.
Sumaridge Estate Wines assumes no responsibility whatsoever for any external links to the internet or other third party websites from its website. Once you follow these links you will leave this website and Sumaridge Estate Wines cannot be held responsible, or liable, for the content of any other websites which you may visit from its site.

Cookies

When you visit our site, we install a selection of Cookies on your computer, and as we believe you have a right to know, we'd like to make aware of this. The Cookies are simple text files, and don't save any identifiable personal data about you on your computer. They are a way for us to recognise if you've visited our website before, which provides us with Analytics data from Google about our website traffic levels, and improve user experience.
Variety is the spice of life, which is why there is more than one type of Cookie and we thought we'd explain what this means for you, the user.
Strictly Necessary Cookies are installed automatically as you wouldn't be able to use the internet without them. They can't gather information that could be used for marketing purposes. They are used for navigational purposes, and store your preferences. For example, these Cookies are placed on your computer when you choose to reduce a drop down menu, and then navigate to a another page on the website. The drop down menu showing on the new page, will remain reduced.
Performance Cookies only collect information about how you've used our website, for our benefit. For example, this includes Analytics – where the data we collect enables us to better manage the overall performance and design of our site.